Seminars - Michaelmas Term
18 Sep
Marzena Rostek (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
'Exchange Design and Efficiency'
Tuesday 18th September 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 20 Sep
Julian di Giovanni (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
'International Spillovers and Local Credit Cycles'
Thursday 20th September 2018 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 01 Oct
Sheilagh Ogilvie (University of Cambridge)
'The European Guilds: An Economic Analysis'
Monday 1st October 2018 11:00am
B16, Law Faculty (Faculty Research Seminar) 05 Oct
Sihua Ding (Cambridge)
'Link investment substitutability and network information'
Friday 5th October 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 08 Oct
Benson Tsz Kin Leung (Cambridge)
'Memory and (Biased) Belief Formation'
Monday 8th October 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop Group) 09 Oct
Carolina Villegas Sanchez - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Tuesday 9th October 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars) 09 Oct
Sinan Kufeoglu (University of Cambridge)
'Electric Power Distribution in the World: Today and Tomorrow'
Tuesday 9th October 2018 12:30pm
W2.02, Judge Business School (EPRG Seminars) 10 Oct
Suehyun Kwon - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Wednesday 10th October 2018 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 12 Oct
Leonie Baumann (Cambridge)
'Self-ratings and Peer Review'
Friday 12th October 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 15 Oct
Tony Lawson (Cambridge)
'How should economics be changed (if at all)?'
Monday 15th October 2018 8:00pm
Barbara White Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshops) 16 Oct
George Joffe (POLIS/King's College London)
'The Effects of Rent on Democratic Choice'
Tuesday 16th October 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 17 Oct
Catherine Thomas (London School of Economics and Political Science)
'Experience Markets: An Application to Outsourcing and Hiring'
Wednesday 17th October 2018 12:30pm
W4.05, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminar Series) 19 Oct
Avinash Dixit - extra presentation (Princeton)
'What Movies Can Teach Us About Game Theory - The lecture illustrates some basic game-theoretic concepts by screening and discussing short video clips from movies'
Friday 19th October 2018 5:00pm
McCrum Lecture Theatre, Corpus Christi College (Microeconomics Seminars) 19 Oct
Jorg Kalbfuss (Cambridge)
'Network cohesion and fragility in contests'
Friday 19th October 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 23 Oct
Pedro Linares (Comillas University, visiting EPRG)
'The Technical, Environmental and Economic Implications for Power Systems of Phasing Out Coal and Nuclear'
Tuesday 23rd October 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars) 24 Oct
William Fuchs (McCombs School of Business, University of Texas)
'
Liquidity Sentiments'
Wednesday 24th October 2018 4:00pm Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)
24 Oct
Christos Genakos (University of Cambridge Judge Business School)
'Competition and Pass-Through: Evidence from the Greek Islands'
Wednesday 24th October 2018 1:00pm
Lecture Theatre 2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminar Series) 26 Oct
Paul Seabright (Toulouse School of Economics)
'Sexual Selection, Structured Populations and the Evolution of Social Behavior'
Friday 26th October 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 29 Oct
Eckhard Rosenbaum (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)
'Institutions and mental models - Some reflections on the interplay of social reality and its representation'
Monday 29th October 2018 8:00pm
Barbara White Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshops) 30 Oct
Achyuta Adhvaryu - This event has been CANCELLED
'Management and Shocks to Worker Productivity (joint with Namrata Kala and Anant Nyshadham)'
Tuesday 30th October 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 30 Oct
Xavier Ragot (SCIENCESPO)
'Managing inequality in the business cycle: Optimal policies with heterogeneous agents and aggregate shocks'
Tuesday 30th October 2018 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars) 30 Oct
Peter Pearson (Imperial College London)
'Past and Prospective Transitions in the UK Gas Industry - Some Interdisciplinary Insights'
Tuesday 30th October 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 31 Oct
Petra Geraats (Cambridge)
'Anticipated Monetary Policy and Central Bank Communications (joint with Simon Lloyd)'
Wednesday 31st October 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 31 Oct
Gary Charness - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Wednesday 31st October 2018 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 31 Oct
Andrew Rhodes (Toulouse School of Economics)
'Multiproduct Intermediaries'
Wednesday 31st October 2018 12:30pm
Lecture Theatre 2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminar Series) 02 Nov
Gary Charness - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Friday 2nd November 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 06 Nov
Jeremy Greenwood (UPenn)
'
Financing Ventures'
Tuesday 6th November 2018 4:00pm Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)
06 Nov
Felix Muesgens (Brandenburg University of Technology)
'The Solar Revolution - Who Made It Happen?'
Tuesday 6th November 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars ) 07 Nov
Tommaso Porzio (UCSD)
'Home Bias and Spatial Wage Gaps: Lessons from the Enduring Divide between East and West Germany'
Wednesday 7th November 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 07 Nov
Ivan Fernandez-Val (Boston)
'Distribution Regression with Sample Selection, with an Application to Wage Decompositions in the UK (joint with Victor Chernozhukov and Siyi Luo)'
Wednesday 7th November 2018 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars) 07 Nov
Emanuele Tarantino (Mannheim)
'Cheap Trade Credit and Competition in Downstream Markets'
Wednesday 7th November 2018 1:00pm
TBA, (Economics and Policy Group Seminar Series) 09 Nov
Shoumitro Chatterjee (Cambridge)
'Market Power and Spatial Competition in Rural India'
Friday 9th November 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 12 Nov
Geoffrey Hodgson (University of Hertfordshire)
'Why rumours of the death of Max U are exaggerated'
Monday 12th November 2018 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshops) 13 Nov
Steph de Mel (Cambridge)
'A Job Worth Waiting for: Parental Wealth and Youth Unemployment in Ghana'
Tuesday 13th November 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Micro Seminars) 13 Nov
Benjamin Sovacool (University of Sussex)
'Contestation, Contingency and Justice in the Nordic Low-Carbon Energy Transition'
Tuesday 13th November 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 14 Nov
Charles Brendon - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Wednesday 14th November 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 14 Nov
Syngjoo Choi (Seoul National University)
'Strategic Sophistication and Its Economics Importance'
Wednesday 14th November 2018 3:50pm
Keynes Room, Please note this seminar will start 10 minutes earlier than usual (Microeconomics Seminars) 14 Nov
Robert Shiller (Yale University)
'Economic Narratives: How Bimetallism and Bitcoin Went Viral'
Wednesday 14th November 2018 5:00pm
Lady Mitchell Hall, (Marshall Lecture) 14 Nov
Patrick Rey (Toulouse School of Economics)
'Competitive Cross-Subsidisation'
Wednesday 14th November 2018 1:00pm
KH107, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminar Series ) 15 Nov
Robert Shiller (Yale University)
'Economic Narratives: How Bimetallism and Bitcoin Went Viral'
Thursday 15th November 2018 5:00pm
Lady Mitchell Hall, (Marshall Lecture) 16 Nov
Matt Elliott (Cambridge)
'Firm Capabilities and Industry Structure in the Information Age'
Friday 16th November 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 20 Nov
Niall MacDowell (Imperial College London)
'Assessing the Value of Carbon Capture and Storage'
Tuesday 20th November 2018 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars) 21 Nov
Naomi Lamoreaux (Yale)
'The Effect of the Great Depression on an Inventive Region: Patenting in Cleveland, Ohio'
Wednesday 21st November 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 21 Nov
Giuseppe Cavaliere (Bologna)
'
Random Bootstrap Measures'
Wednesday 21st November 2018 2:00pm Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)
21 Nov
Zvi Safra (Warwick Business School)
'
A Lot of Ambiguity'
Wednesday 21st November 2018 4:00pm Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars)
21 Nov
Otto Toivanen (Helsinki)
'Welfare Effects of R&D Support Policies'
Wednesday 21st November 2018 1:00pm
Fadi Boustany Lecture Theatre, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminar Series) 23 Nov
Dominik Karos (Maastricht)
'From Political Violence to Social Instability'
Friday 23rd November 2018 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 26 Nov
Syngjoo Choi (Seoul National University)
'(Dynamic) Inconsistencies of Intertemporal Choice'
Monday 26th November 2018 12:30pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 26 Nov
Lynne Chester (University of Sydney)
'Energy as a constituent of social reality: Can social ontology provide insight?'
Monday 26th November 2018 8:00pm
Cynthia Beerbower Room, Newnham College (Cambridge Realist Workshops) 27 Nov
Ruchi Choudhary (University of Cambridge)
'Energy Efficient Cities'
Tuesday 27th November 2018 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 28 Nov
Alexander Rodnyansky (Cambridge)
'Firms and Monetary Policy in Europe (joint with O. Darmouni and O. Giesecke)'
Wednesday 28th November 2018 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)
Seminars - Lent Term
14 Jan
Matt Elliott (Cambridge)
'Networked Markets'
Monday 14th January 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, (Faculty Research Seminar) 15 Jan
Leonardo Felli (University of Edinburgh)
'Relational Contracts, Competition and Innovation: Theory and Evidence from German Car Manufacturers'
Tuesday 15th January 2019 10:45am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars) 15 Jan
Ruchi Choudhary (University of Cambridge)
'Energy Efficient Cities'
Tuesday 15th January 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 16 Jan
Giancarlo Corsetti (Cambridge)
'The elusive gains from inward-looking (monetary) policies (with Martin Bodenstein and Luca Guerrieri)'
Wednesday 16th January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 17 Jan
Antonio Cabrales (UCL)
'Can there be a market for cheap-talk information? An experimental investigation'
Thursday 17th January 2019 11:15am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 21 Jan
Luca Anderlini (Georgetown University)
'Elementary Network Memetics'
Monday 21st January 2019 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 22 Jan
Bowei Guo (University of Cambridge)
'The Impact of the Carbon Price Support on the Emissions Intensity of Wind in the British Electricity Market'
Tuesday 22nd January 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars) 22 Jan
Frederic Schneider (Judge Business School)
'Discrimination as a self-fulfilling prophecy: Evidence from French grocery stores (by Dylan Glover, Amanda Pallais, William Pariente, QJE 2017)'
Tuesday 22nd January 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group) 23 Jan
Charles Brendon (Cambridge)
'Optimal nonlinear savings taxes'
Wednesday 23rd January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 28 Jan
Benson Tsz Kin Leung (Cambridge)
'Limited Cognitive Ability and Selective Information Processing'
Monday 28th January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 29 Jan
Achyuta Adhvaryu (Michigan)
'Relational Contracting Inside the Firm'
Tuesday 29th January 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, Note this seminar is a reschedule from 30 October 2018 (Empirical Microeconomics Seminar) 29 Jan
Sarah Royston (University of Sussex)
'In Search of Invisible Energy Policy'
Tuesday 29th January 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 29 Jan
Weilong Zhang (Cambridge)
'The Growing Importance of Social Skills in the Labor Market (by David J. Deming, QJE forthcoming)'
Tuesday 29th January 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group) 30 Jan
Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics)
'How Well Targeted Are Soda Taxes?'
Wednesday 30th January 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars) 30 Jan
Erik Hjalmarsson (Gothenberg)
'Compound Returns (joint with Adam Farago)'
Wednesday 30th January 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars) 04 Feb
Matthew Elliott (Cambridge)
'A hypergraph approach to industry structure'
Monday 4th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 05 Feb
Andy Philpott (University of Auckland, NZ)
'Efficiency of Markets with Hydroelectricity'
Tuesday 5th February 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars) 05 Feb
Syngjoo Choi (Seoul National University)
'The Economics of Implicit Ideological Bias: Measurement and Application'
Tuesday 5th February 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group) 06 Feb
Chiara Criscuolo (OECD)
'Mark-Ups and Concentration in the Digital Era'
Wednesday 6th February 2019 1:00pm
LT2, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars) 06 Feb
Bryan Graham (Berkeley)
'Testing for Strategic Interaction in Networks (joint with Andrin Pelican, University of St Gallen)'
Wednesday 6th February 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars) 11 Feb
Syngjoo Choi (Seoul National University)
'Competing To Be A Star'
Monday 11th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 12 Feb
Yan Zhang (POLIS, University of Cambridge)
'Hydropower Development in China'
Tuesday 12th February 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 12 Feb
Benson Tsz Kin Leung (Cambridge)
'Learning about One's Self by (Yves Le Yaouanq and Peter Schwardmann)'
Tuesday 12th February 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group) 12 Feb
Gianmarco Leon (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
'Teacher Wages, Student Achievement and the Recruitment of Talent in Rural Peru (joint with Matteo Bobba, Christopher Neilson, Marco Nieddu and Camila Alva)'
Tuesday 12th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 13 Feb
Frederic Schneider (Cambridge Judge Business School)
'Mental Capabilities, Heterogeneous Trading Patterns and Performance in an Experimental Asset Market'
Wednesday 13th February 2019 1:00pm
LT4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars) 15 Feb
Zaifu Yang (York)
'Efficiency, Stability, and Commitment in Senior Level Job Matching Markets'
Friday 15th February 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 18 Feb
Adrian Chung (Cambridge)
'Bounded Memory and Biases in Information Processing, Ecta 2014, by Andrea Wilson'
Monday 18th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 19 Feb
Leonardo Melosi (Chicago Fed)
'
Pigouvian Cycles'
Tuesday 19th February 2019 4:00pm Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars)
19 Feb
Felix Grey (University of Cambridge, EPRG)
'Social learning in international climate policy'
Tuesday 19th February 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars) 19 Feb
Larry Samuelson (Yale)
'The Wisdom of a Confused Crowd: Model-Based Inference'
Tuesday 19th February 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group ) 19 Feb
Uta Schoenberg (UCL)
'Reallocation Effects of Minimum Wages: Evidence from Germany (joint with Philipp vom Berge, Christian Dustmann, Attila Lindner and Mathias Umkehrer)'
Tuesday 19th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 20 Feb
Javier Hidalgo (LSE)
'Inference without smoothing for large panels with cross-sectional and temporal dependence'
Wednesday 20th February 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminar) 20 Feb
Martin Peitz (Mannheim)
'TBA'
Wednesday 20th February 2019 1:00pm
W2.01, (Economics and Policy Group Seminars) 22 Feb
Selman Erol (Carnegie Mellon)
'Network Hazard and Bailouts'
Friday 22nd February 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 25 Feb
Darija Halatova (Cambridge)
'Belief Formation, WP, by Olivier Compte and Aldrew Postlewaite'
Monday 25th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 26 Feb
Iain Soutar (University of Exeter)
'Emergence and Control in UK Energy Democratisation'
Tuesday 26th February 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 26 Feb
Claudia Herresthal (Cambridge)
'A Model of Competing Narratives (by Ran Spiegler and Kfir Eliaz)'
Tuesday 26th February 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group) 26 Feb
Noam Yuchtman (Berkeley)
'The Persistent Power of the Street (joint work with Leonardo Bursztyn, Davide Cantoni, David Yang and Jane Zhang)'
Tuesday 26th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 27 Feb
Andrew Chesher (UCL)
'Modelling Simultaneously Determined Discrete Outcomes with Application to Firm Entry and Product Quality Choice'
Wednesday 27th February 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars) 27 Feb
Frank Verboven (KU Leuven)
'Market entry, fighting brands and tacit collusion: the case of the French mobile telecom market'
Wednesday 27th February 2019 1:00pm
LG4, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars) 27 Feb
Liliana Varela - This event has been CANCELLED
'THIS SEMINAR HAS BEEN POSTPONED'
Wednesday 27th February 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 01 Mar
Alan Walsh (Cambridge)
'Cournot Intermediation Chains'
Friday 1st March 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 04 Mar
Patrick Legros (Universite libre de Bruxelles)
'TBA'
Monday 4th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 05 Mar
Janusz Bialek (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
'The electricity market in Russia'
Tuesday 5th March 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, Faculty of Economics (EPRG Seminars) 05 Mar
Renata Rabovic (Cambridge)
'Discretion in Hiring (by Mitchell Hoffman, Lisa Kahn and Danielle Li, QJE 2018)'
Tuesday 5th March 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group) 05 Mar
Joep Konings - This event has been CANCELLED
'Exchange Rate Pass-through after a Large Depreciation'
Tuesday 5th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 05 Mar
Scott Baker (Northwestern)
'What Triggers Stock Market Jumps?'
Tuesday 5th March 2019 3:30pm
Meade Room, Please note this seminar is at the earlier time of 3.30pm (Macroeconomics Seminars) 06 Mar
Alessandro Gavazza (LSE)
'Regulatory Intervention in Consumer Search Markets: The Case of Credit Cards'
Wednesday 6th March 2019 12:30pm
KH107, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminars) 06 Mar
Cezar Santos (Getulio Vargas Foundation)
'Dispersion in Financing Costs and Development'
Wednesday 6th March 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars) 06 Mar
Larry Samuelson (Yale)
'Learning (to Disagree?) in Large Worlds'
Wednesday 6th March 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 08 Mar
Vasco Carvalho or John Spray - This event has been CANCELLED
'Network Bottlenecks and Market Power'
Friday 8th March 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 11 Mar
Tristan Hennig (Cambridge)
'Bayesian Networks and Boundedly Rational Expectations, QJE 2016, by Ran Spiegler'
Monday 11th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 11 Mar
Dr Walter Jansson (Bank of England)
'Economic uncertainty over the long run: a natural language processing approach'
Monday 11th March 2019 5:00pm
Seminar Room One, Darwin College (Financial History) 11 Mar
Christopher Rauh (Universite de Montreal)
'Socio-Economic Gaps in University Enrollment: The Role of Perceived Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Returns'
Monday 11th March 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars) 12 Mar
Frank Schilbach (MIT Economics)
'Does Financial Strain Lower Worker Productivity?'
Tuesday 12th March 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 12 Mar
Benson Tsz Kin Leung (Cambridge)
'Information Overload and Confirmation Bias'
Tuesday 12th March 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology Reading Group) 12 Mar
Michal Fabinger (University of Tokyo)
'Pass-through and Firm Behaviour in Generalised Economic Models with an Application to the Trade Cost Puzzle of International Trade'
Tuesday 12th March 2019 12:30pm
Castle Teaching Room, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Group Seminar Series) 12 Mar
Nezih Guner - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Tuesday 12th March 2019 4:00pm
Meade Room, (Macroeconomics Seminars) 13 Mar
Mikhail Safronov (University of Nottingham)
'
Contestable Norms'
Wednesday 13th March 2019 11:00am Keynes Room, (Special Seminars)
15 Mar
Sriya Iyer (Cambridge)
'Economic Shocks and Temple Desecrations in Medieval India'
Friday 15th March 2019 11:00am
Keynes Room, (Special Seminars) 20 Mar
Ina Taneva (University of Edinburgh)
'Informational Hierarchies'
Wednesday 20th March 2019 11:00am
Meade Room, (Special Seminars)
Seminars - Easter Term
23 Apr
Carlos Carrillo-Tudela - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Tuesday 23rd April 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 24 Apr
Guido Kuersteiner (University of Maryland)
'Limit Theorems for Data with Network Structure'
Wednesday 24th April 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars) 29 Apr
Woan Foong Wong (Oregon)
'Entrepôt'
Monday 29th April 2019 2:30pm
Meade Room, Please note different day and time to usual (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 30 Apr
Weilong Zhang (Cambridge)
'Personality Traits, Job Search Strategies, and Gender Wage Gap'
Tuesday 30th April 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology) 30 Apr
Geoffroy Dolphin (EPRG, University of Cambridge)
'Innovation in the UK Electricity Supply Industry: whose innovation?'
Tuesday 30th April 2019 12:30pm
Room W4.05, Cambridge Judge Business School (EPRG Seminars) 01 May
Sohnke Bartram (Warwick Business School)
'
Currency Anomalies'
Wednesday 1st May 2019 2:00pm Keynes Room, (Econometrics Seminars)
01 May
Anthony Savagar (University of Kent)
'Measured Productivity with Endogenous Markups and Economic Profits'
Wednesday 1st May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 01 May
Roberto Serrano - This event has been CANCELLED
'Rationalizable Implementation: Complete and Incomplete Information'
Wednesday 1st May 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 02 May
Lynne Pepall
''
Thursday 2nd May 2019 12:00pm
LT1, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Seminar Series) 02 May
Lynne Pepall (Tufts University)
'Targeted Branding, Price Competition and Consumer Data'
Thursday 2nd May 2019 12:00pm
LT1, Cambridge Judge Business School (Economics and Policy Seminar Series) 03 May
Shaden Shabayek (Paris School of Economics)
'Pricing in Networks with Anonymised Information'
Friday 3rd May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 07 May
River Chen (Cambridge)
'Do Personality Traits Affect Productivity? Evidence from the Laboratory (by Maria Cubel, Ana Nuevo Chiquero, Santiago Sanchez Pages, Marian Vidal Fernandez)'
Tuesday 7th May 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology) 10 May
Nizar Allouch (University of Kent)
'TBA'
Friday 10th May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 13 May
Yang Lu - This event has been CANCELLED
'Creating Confusion'
Monday 13th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 14 May
Julia Shvets (Cambridge)
'Incentives and rank concerns in managerial tournaments'
Tuesday 14th May 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology) 14 May
Karsten Neuhoff (DIW Berlin)
'The role of consumption and trade policy for carbon neutrality'
Tuesday 14th May 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars) 15 May
Maren Froemel (London Business School)
'Monetary Policy, Corporate Finance and Investmenet'
Wednesday 15th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 17 May
Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)
'On the Influence of Top Journals'
Friday 17th May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 20 May
Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)
'Network Interventions'
Monday 20th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 21 May
Guido Friebel (Goethe Universitat)
'A pay change and its long-term consequences (with Miriam Krueger)'
Tuesday 21st May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Empirical Microeconomics Seminars) 21 May
Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge)
'On Identity (by Francis Fukuyama)'
Tuesday 21st May 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology) 21 May
Franz Furst (Department of Land Economy, University of Cambridge)
'Is there a Lack of Incentives to Invest in Energy Efficient Buildings?'
Tuesday 21st May 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 21 May
Ingrid Werner (Ohio State University)
'US Tick Size Pilot'
Tuesday 21st May 2019 12:00pm
KH107, Cambridge Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars) 22 May
Georg Noeldeke (Cambridge-INET) (University of Basel)
'Stable Assignments and Search Frictions (joint with Stephan Lauermann, University of Bonn)'
Wednesday 22nd May 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 23 May
Andre Donangelo (University of Texas at Austin)
'Priceless Consumption'
Thursday 23rd May 2019 12:00pm
LT1, Cambridge Judge Business School (JBS Finance Seminars) 24 May
Jim Powell (Berkeley Economics, University of California)
'Kernel Estimation for Dyadic Data'
Friday 24th May 2019 2:00pm
Keynes Room, Please note different day to usual (Econometrics Seminars) 24 May
Rossa O'Keeffe-O'Donovan (Oxford)
'Market-Mediated Effects of Cash Transfer Programmes'
Friday 24th May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 28 May
Darija Halatova - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Tuesday 28th May 2019 10:00am
Marshall Room, (Economics and Psychology) 28 May
Simon Quemin (Grantham Institute, LSE)
'Linking permit markets multilaterally'
Tuesday 28th May 2019 12:30pm
Keynes Room, (EPRG Seminars) 29 May
Konrad Mierendorff (UCL)
'Keeping the Listener Engaged: a Dynamic Model of Bayesian Persuasion (joint with Yeon-Koo Che and Kyungmin Kim)'
Wednesday 29th May 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 29 May
Francesco D'Ascanio (Tubingen)
'Government Spending, Downward Nominal Wage Rigidity, and Exchange Rate Dynamics (joint with Born, Muller and Pfeifer)'
Wednesday 29th May 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 31 May
Junjie Zhou (National University of Singapore)
'Network Structure, Market Structure, and Performance'
Friday 31st May 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 03 Jun
Zaifu Yang (University of York)
'Rational Addiction under Uncertainty'
Monday 3rd June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 04 Jun
Panel Discussion
'In Search of 'Good' Energy Policy Book Panel Discussion with GEP chair Michael Pollitt'
Tuesday 4th June 2019 12:30pm
Seminar Room 1, Alison Richard Building (EPRG Seminars) 04 Jun
Timothy C. Johnson (University of Illinois)
'The Private and Social Value of Capital Structure Commitment'
Tuesday 4th June 2019 12:00pm
Fadi Boustany Lecture Theatre, Cambridge Judge Business School (Finance Seminar Series) 05 Jun
Itai Agur (IMF)
'Designing Central Bank Digital Currencies (with Anil Ari and Giovanni Dell'Ariccia)'
Wednesday 5th June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch) 05 Jun
Jidong Zhou (Yale)
'Information Structure and Price Competition (joint with Mark Armstrong)'
Wednesday 5th June 2019 4:00pm
Keynes Room, (Microeconomics Seminars) 07 Jun
Empirical Micro PhD Students One-Day Workshop
'Empirical Micro PhD Students'
Friday 7th June 2019 9:00am
Lightfoot Room, Old Divinity School, St John's College (Empirical Micro Seminars) 07 Jun
Stephen Nei (Oxford)
'Social Context and Social Learning'
Friday 7th June 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 11 Jun
Matthew Agarwala (Bennett Institute for Public Policy, University of Cambridge)
'Carbon accounts and inclusive wealth under globalization'
Tuesday 11th June 2019 12:30pm
Room W2.02, Cambridge Judge Business School (EPRG Seminars) 13 Jun
Romans Pancs (ITAM)
'TBA'
Thursday 13th June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 14 Jun
Matteo Bizzarri (Bocconi, visiting Cambridge)
'How Production Networks Determine Market Power'
Friday 14th June 2019 1:00pm
Keynes Room, (Networks Reading Group) 17 Jun
Keith Chan (Cambridge)
'Free Exit and Re-trading in Markets'
Monday 17th June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Theory Workshop) 19 Jun
Matteo Bizzarri - This event has been CANCELLED
'TBA'
Wednesday 19th June 2019 1:00pm
Meade Room, (Macro Faculty Lunch)